Mayors of Lorain

The following men have served as mayor of Lorain since 1874.

  • Conrad Reid, elected 1874, resigned October 7, 1875.
  • Thomas Gawn, appointed, served from October 7, 1875 to October 29, 1875.
  • H.S. Rockwood, elected October 29, 1875, resigned July 24, 1876.
  • F.W. Edison, appointed, served from July 24, 1876, to August 15, 1876.
  • G.V. Bayley, elected August 15, 1876, resigned August 27, 1877.
  • F.W. Edison, appointed August 27, 1877, served to October 16, 1877.
  • F.P. Vernam, elected October 16, 1877, served to April 1878.
  • T.W. Fancher, elected April, 1878, served to April 1879.
  • Frank Hogan, elected April, 1879, resigned September 7, 1880.
  • A.R. Fitzgerald, September 7, 1880, served to April, 1881.
  • G.J. Clark, elected April 5, 1881, served to April 1884.
  • F.W. Edison, elected April, 1884, served to April 1886.
  • Otto Braun, elected April 1886, served to April 1888.
  • A.H. Babcock, elected April, 1888, served to April 1890.
  • W.B. Thompson, elected April 1890, served to April 1894.
  • George Wickens, elected April, 1894, resigned January 15, 1896.
  • C.N. Snyder, appointed January 15, 1896, served to April 1896.
  • J.B. Coffinberry, elected April 1896, served to April 1898.
  • A.H. Babcock, elected April 1898, served to April 1900.
  • George L. Glitsch, elected April, 1900, served to April 1902.
  • F.J. King, elected April, 1902, served to April 1908.
  • A.A. King, elected January, 1908, served to January 1910.
  • F.J. King, elected January, 1910, served to January, 1912.
  • T.W. Pape, elected January, 1912, served to January 1914.
  • J.J. Pollock, elected January, 1914, served to January 1916.
  • L.M. Moore, elected January, 1916, served to January 1918.
  • A.J. Horn, elected January, 1918, served to January 1920.
  • W.F. Grall, elected January, 1920, served to January 1924.
  • George Hoffman, elected January, 1924, served to August 15, 1925.
  • H.D. Walters, August 15, 1925 to January 1926.
  • W.F. Grall, elected January, 1926, served to January 1928.
  • J.C. Standen, elected January, 1928, served to January 1930.
  • P.J. Goldthorpe, elected January, 1930, served to January 1932.
  • Joseph Conley, elected January, 1932, served to January 1934.
  • E.A. Braun, elected January, 1934, served to January 1938.
  • G.P. Bretz, elected January, 1938, served to November 25, 1938.
  • A. Matuszak, November 25, 1938, to January 1940.
  • H.G. Van Wagnen, elected January, 1940, served to January 1946.
  • P.J. Flaherty, elected January, 1946, served to January 1952.
  • J.C. Jaworski, elected January, 1952, served to January 1962.
  • W.W. Mathna, elected January, 1962, served to January 1972.
  • J. Zahorec, elected January, 1972, served to January 1980.
  • W. Parker, elected January, 1980, served to January 1984.
  • J. Zahorec, elected January, 1984, served to December 31, 1984.
  • Alex M. Olejko, January, 1985, served to January 1996.
  • Joseph Koziura, elected January 1996, served to January 2000.
  • Craig Foltin, elected January 2000. Resigned June, 2007.
  • John Romoser, appointed Interim Mayor September 2007-December 2007.
  • Anthony Krasienko, elected January 2008, served to December 2011.
  • Chase Ritenauer, elected January 2012.